PE Timetable

Physical Education (PE) explicitly teaches the necessary knowledge and skills for working with and relating to others, and provides the learning opportunities to develop these skills. It enables the development of leadership and teamwork skills and encourages children to transfer knowledge to other learning areas.

Within our PE lessons we aim to:

  • Follow a progressive, evolving curriculum that, with time, builds on past understandings and combines new practices.  Physical education is a moving experience. We aim to find ways to actively engage all children in moderate to vigorous physical activity for the majority of every lesson.
  • In addition to being actively engaged, children also need plenty of chances to practise the ability or idea being taught that day. 
  • As well as numerous practice periods, we aim to design lessons so that children of all capabilities have great rates of success.
  • We try to endorse positive learning experiences in an atmosphere where children are encouraged to exercise new skills and expand their fitness levels without feeling self-conscious.
  • We aim to make sure all our classes are as enjoyable as they can be, so that children appreciate and look forward to PE

 

Please see below the current PE timetables for both Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2 so that know which day your child needs to wear their PE kit for school.

High Street Site (Key Stage 1)

Year 1

Damson Class - every Tuesday and Thursday

Juniper Class - every Tuesday and Wednesday

Lemon Class - every Tuesday and Thursday

Lime Class - every Monday and Thursday

Year 2

Acer Class - every Monday and Wednesday

Beech Class - every Monday and Wednesday

Cedar Class - every Monday and Wednesday

Sycamore Class - every Monday and Wednesday

 

Manor Way Site (Key Stage 2)

Year 3

Chestnut Class - every Monday and Wednesday

Hazel Class - every Monday and Friday

Olive Class - every Monday and Thursday

Walnut Class - every Monday and Tuesday

Year 4

Ash Class - every Tuesday and Friday

Oak Class - every Monday and Tuesday

Pine Class - every Tuesday and Thursday

Poplar Class - every Tuesday and Wednesday

Year 5 

Aspen Class - every Monday and Wednesday

Hawthorn Class - every Tuesday and Wednesday

Maple Class - every Wednesday and Friday

Rowan Class - every Wednesday and Thursday

Year 6

Birch Class - every Tuesday and Thursday

Elder Class - every Monday and Thursday

Elm Class - every Monday and Friday

Linden Class - every Wednesday and Thursday